Wulvern is now part of The Guinness Partnership. As a former Wulvern customer you can find all the information you need here. If you’d like to know more about Guinness, please visit the homepage.

| Customer Login
Call us: 01270 506200    Email us: here

Call us on 01270 506200 Email us on enquiries@wulvern.org.uk

Privacy & Cookies

Wulvern's Privacy Policy.

Wulvern Housing Limited ("We", “Us”, “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This policy applies to any personal data however communicated to or obtained by us including through our website or by telephone, text message, email or sound media.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Wulvern Housing Limited of Wulvern House, Electra Way, Crewe, CW1 6GW.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is our Deputy Chief Executive.

Information we may collect about you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms, setting up an account with us on our Website or by communicating with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you request a service from us, become one of our clients, make a payment, report repairs or request alterations, provide information we may request and when you report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, copies of identity documents, information about your civil status and personal information about people within your household.

Information we collect about you. With regard to your interaction with us we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from third parties. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, service contractors, local authority, schools, the police, Benefits Agency, charities and other organisations or individuals with which you interact) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies are specific to the server where created and cannot be used to track your movements on the internet. Personal information such as passwords, credit card numbers and other identifiable information are not stored as cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Certain other cookies apply to only internal users.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 as it would apply were we a limited company.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All electronic information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and other information is stored in electronic and hard copy filing systems. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or other services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or by any means of communication such as post or text message is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@wulvernhousing.org.uk

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@wulvernhousing.org.uk.